Conditional
To conjugate the regular verbs in the conditional tense we simply use the infinitive of the verb and add the following endings: -ia, -ias, -ia, -íamos, -iam.
For example, with the verb “comer” (to eat):
- Eu comeria (I would eat)
- Tu comerias (you would eat)
- Você/ele/ela comeria (you - formal/he/she would eat)
- Nós comeríamos (we would eat)
- Vocês/eles/elas comeriam (you - plural/they would eat)
Only 3 verbs don’t use the infinitive as the root word, but still use the same endings. Those verbs are:
- Fazer (to make/to do). Uses the stem far-: eu faria.
- Dizer (to say). Uses the stem dir-: eu diria.
- Trazer (to bring). Uses the stem trar-: eu traria
The rest of this lesson is for Plus members
Comeria, faria, diria, traria. Conjugate Portuguese verbs in the conditional, the regular ones and the three that break the pattern, in two exercises.
- 2 interactive exercises
- Level B1
