Report a problem

Preterite - Regular Verbs (Flashcards)

Regular Conjugation

There are three groups of regular verbs, based on the last two letters of the infinitive form. Each group follows the same conjugation pattern.In the table, you can see how the infinitive endings -ar, -er and -ir are replaced by the conjugated endings (in bold).

Note: The first person plural (nós) of the first conjugation (-ar) has the same spelling in the present (-amos) and preterite (-ámos). The accent used in the preterite conjugation tells us that it’s in the preterite tense and that the vowel has an open sound. The difference in pronunciation is very subtle and sometimes we only understand which tense is being used from context.

-Ar verbs

The rest of this lesson is for Plus members

Falei, corri, dividi. Flashcards for all three regular Portuguese conjugations in the preterite, with the accent that separates falámos from falamos.

  • 3 interactive exercises
  • Level A2–B1

€12.50/month

Billed yearly at €150, or €19 monthly

Start your free trial